Albany Motor Yacht Club

Like us Burgee 2019

Albany Motor Yacht Club Data Privacy Notice: General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR)

 

At Albany Motor Yacht Club ("AMYC", "we" or "us", “the club”) we are committed to facilitating and promoting motor cruising. In order to do this we may collect and use personal data.

 

This Data Privacy Notice describes what personal information we collect or obtain about you and how we use it in line with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) effective 25th May 2018. This document constitutes AMYC’s data protection policy and explains how we collect and use personal information. Under GDPR we need to obtain your explicit consent to retain your personal details.

 

WHY DO WE COLLECT AND USE MEMBERS’ INFORMATION?

By “member” we include all categories of AMYC membership under club rules.

We may collect and use information to:

 

Administer membership, provide training and boat records and collect fees due.

Contact members to keep them informed about cruising or training events and other activities at the club.

Comply with our rules for notifying members of committee meetings, the annual general meeting, special general meetings and other formal commitments.

 

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE RECEIVE OR COLLECT?

The categories of personal information that we may collect and hold include:

 

Personal information as requested on the appropriate AMYC forms whether completed and returned electronically or on paper, such as your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, mobile number and the name, address, email address and phone number of your next of kin or emergency contact.

Characteristics (in particular disability) for RYA reporting purposes.

Photos or videos of members taking part in club events having agreed to us using pictures for publicity purposes.

Personal information and photos of visitors taking part in open days, championships and other events, having agreed to us holding this information and to using pictures for publicity purposes.

No images of children under 18 years of age will be published except with the written prior consent of a parent or legal guardian.

Records of prize winners and the engraving of names on cups.

 

WHERE IS DATA KEPT?

Electronic data is stored on the AMYC Google Drive (Cloud) under the supervision of the club’s Officers. Technically this data is stored in the “Google Cloud”. Emails and other electronic communications which may also contain personal information are also stored in the “Cloud”. Information may also be temporarily stored on the personal computers of Officers and other members whilst performing club roles.

 

AMYC does not own any personal computers.

 

WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Membership data is accessible only to those members in committees and in club roles who require access for their respective operational purposes; to facilitate participation in club events a list of members’ contact details is provided exclusively to members who have accepted the club’s rules, and the data protection policy as set out herein.

 

We share information within the club for operational reasons on a need to know basis with appropriate club members as follows:

 

To enable them to fulfil their duties necessary for the purpose of organising cruises and events, and for training officers to organise and run courses.

Any medical information that is shared in confidence with AMYC to help us make appropriate arrangements, minimise risk for all concerned and consider possible emergencies, especially those which could occur on the water.

 

Videos and photos of members and visitors taking part in club events may be posted on our website.

 

AMYC will not share your personal identifying data with any third party or external body, except as stated in this document.

 

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties if under a clear legal duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any lawful obligation.

 

WHEN AND HOW DO WE DESTROY THE DATA?

AMYC Membership data will be retained for the year of your membership and updated each year as appropriate on renewal.

 

If your membership lapses we will, within a reasonable time of the lapse occurring, cease actively processing your data but may retain your data for up to two years for the purpose of facilitating the renewal by you of your membership, or in the case of continuing administrative need such as unpaid fees. Personal information will be deleted from computers and paper records destroyed. All members holding personal information will be reminded to delete or destroy such information on termination or non- renewal of an individual’s membership.

 

Please note: You may ask AMYC members to contact you for reasons other than those in connection with AMYC and its activities. In these circumstances AMYC will not be able to impose or exercise controls concerning your personal identifying data.

 

USE OF SOCIAL MEDIA

AMYC as an organisation engages via social media, e.g. Facebook and Twitter, as these are in common use by the club and its members.

 

All AMYC members should ensure that they do not make any post about another member, which includes personal information that has been entrusted to the club, without that member’s specific permission.

 

HOW YOU CAN ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Under the data protection regulations, you have the right to request information that we hold about you. To make a request please contact the Honorary Secretary, Albany Motor Yacht Club.

 

You have the right to:

 

Access this information within a month of making the request.

Have mistakes corrected and in certain circumstances, erased or destroyed.

Object to processing data that is likely to cause damage or distress, for example, any form of discrimination, damage to your reputation or any significant economic or social disadvantage.

Complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Withdraw your permission given under the AMYC Data Privacy Notice (this document).

Prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing, albeit AMYC does not use data for direct marketing.

Object to decisions being taken by automated means, albeit AMYC operational and duty decisions are taken only by the responsible club members.

 

RESPONSIBILITIES

It is the responsibility of all AMYC members to ensure that personal information provided to the Club, for example current address, is accurate and up to date.

 

Members and employees whose roles involve the collection, maintenance or processing of personal information about other employees, instructional staff, members, trainees and suppliers or any other individuals with whom the club has dealings are responsible for following the AMYC’s policy on data protection.

 

If as a member you choose to opt out of sharing your information, it is your responsibility to make alternative arrangements to ensure that you are aware of and fulfil your club duties. Please note that your obligation under the club’s rules to carry out the duties allocated must still be adhered to.

 

For the purpose of GDPR, overall responsibility for ensuring that the club complies with its data protection obligations rests with the Honorary Secretary, Albany Motor Yacht Club, whose contact details are on our website, overseen by the Officers.

 

Approved at the Annual General Meeting on ______________________

 

 

signed ________________________________ Commodore